How To Get Legally Married in Bali

Before we discuss about the details you need to prepare for legally married in Bali, you can also have a wedding in Bali without civil and legal paper. A lot of couples do their legal marriage and the required ‘paperwork’ back home. They then have in Bali is a non-legally binding blessing ceremony, or commitment ceremony. Doing so you do not need to worry about the legal requirements. It is also cheaper to do so. For this kind of ceremony you do not need any papers and no authorities are involved.

Such kind of Bali weddings are usually performed by a celebrant, who may or may not be a real priest. Some couples choose to have a wedding ceremony that closely resembles a Christian wedding ceremony. Others prefer to have a ceremony that resembles a traditional Balinese ceremony. Weddings where a friend or relative of the couple assumes the role of a ministrant are also common. For this kind of ceremonies there will be no questions asked about your official faith. Between 30% and 40% of all couples having a wedding in Bali choose to have a non-legally binding wedding ceremony.

To get a civil and legal paper in Bali  you are required to have both a religious and civil ceremony. Both marriage partners need to declare the same religion (you cannot married with two religions in Indonesia). You must not be of the same religion, only the ceremony should be conducted by only one religion.

The following religions are recognized in Indonesia:
  • Islam
  • Hinduism
  • Buddhism
  • Christian-Protestant
  • Christian-Catholic
The religious ceremony and the legal ceremony must be held at the same location on the same day.
Religious ceremonies under Islam, Hinduism, Buddhism, Christian-Protestant faith can be held at a home, a villa, a hotel, a restaurant, a beach or a purpose built wedding venue. Basically any venue is fine, except Balinese temples. However, the Catholic wedding can be conducted only at the Catholic church. Most of international couples get married in Bali under protestant faith.

Couples are required to file first a ‘Notice of Intention to marry‘. This is done at the Civil Registry Office in the regency where they are staying in Bali.

You are also required to present a ‘Certificate of non-Impediment’. This document is usually obtained from your consulate or your embassy in Indonesia. This is where it can get a bit complicated if you country does not have a consulate in Bali. You may then need to obtain this document from your embassy in Jakarta (Indonesia’s capital). Which located to be over 1000 km away from Bali. But don’t worry it still can be done and you may not need to visit your embassy there. Remember: this varies from country to country.
A ‘Certificate of non-Impediment‘ can also be issued by the local authorities where the individuals live in their home countries.
In both instances please do this well before your wedding day in Bali as requirements vary by embassy/consulate. For further and more detailed information regarding ‘Certificate of Non-Impediment’ please contact your embassy or let your wedding planner/coordinator help you.

For the Notice of Intention to marry you have to submit the following documents for both partners to the Civil Registry Office in Bali:
  • Passport for foreign citizens
  • Certified birth certificate
  • Certified divorce decree (absolute) or death certificates regarding the termination of all previous marriages if appropriate.
  • Four 4×6 cm photos, both partners side by side, bride on right hand side (with no bare shoulders showing) ( its easy to get these done in Bali )
  • Certificate of Non Impediment to Marriage’ issued by your Consular Representative for Bali or Indonesia. All foreigners who are planning to get legally married in Bali are required to present this!

Additionally the following documents are required for both partners:
  • Passports which are valid for a minimum 6 months from the date of entry into Indonesia
  • Valid visas to enter Indonesia – foreign visitors who wish to get legally married in Bali may enter Indonesia as tourists using the tourist visa which is valid for a stay in Indonesia of up to 30 days.
  • Birth Certificates (if a copy, and not the original is presented, then the copy must be legalized by a solicitor or by your countries embassy in Indonesia).
  • Legalized written statements confirming the status of each individual (single/ widow/ widower/ divorcee etc.).
  • Letter from the couple’s church. This is only necessary if the couple are both Christians and members of a church and wish to be married in a church in Indonesia. If you plan to get married in a hotel, villa, chapel, beach, etc… this is not necessary.

If you need any question please do not hesitate to email us at info@serenityorganizerbali.com.

0 Comments

Leave a comment

Kode Acak